Pacific Wrecks
Pacific Wrecks    
  Missing In Action (MIA) Prisoners Of War (POW) Unexploded Ordnance (UXO)  
Chronology Locations Aircraft Ships Submit Info How You Can Help Donate
Congressional Medal of Honor
World War II Pacific and Korean War
(*) indicates posthumous

Medal of HonorWorld War II Pacific
During World War II, a total of 471 United States military personnel received the Medal of Honor (273 of them posthumously). A total of 42 Medals of Honor, representing 9% of all awarded during World War II, were presented for action during two actions: 15 for during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, nd 27 for actions during the Battle of Iwo Jima. A total of 21 (4.5% of all World War II Medals of Honor) were awarded to members of the all-Japanese American 100th Infantry Battalion of the 442nd Regimental Combat Team, for actions in numerous battles across six different campaigns. The only Medal of Honor ever presented to a member of the United States Coast Guard (USCG) was Sig 1c Douglas Munro.

Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
Capt Franklin Van Valkenburgh, USN (December 7, 1941) *
James Richard Ward, USN (December 7, 1941) *
Cdr Cassin Young, USN (December 7, 1941)
Captain Isaac C. Kidd, USN (December 7, 1941) *
Ensign Francis C. Flaherty, USN (December 7, 1941) *

Japan
Brigadier General James H. Doolittle, USAAF (April 18, 1942 "Doolittle Raid" against Japan)

Makin
Sgt Clyde Thomason, USMC (August 17–18, 1942) *

Medal of HonorMariana Islands
Capt Ben L. Salomon
PFC Luther Skaggs, Jr, USMC
Sgt Grant Frederick Timmerman, USMC
Capt Louis Hugh Wilson, Jr, USMC
PFC Robert Lee Wilson, USMC
PFC Frank Peter Witek, USMC
Commander David McCampbell, USN June 19, 1944
Sgt Thomas Baker, US Army (July 7, 1944) *
Lt. Col William J. O'Brien, US Army (July 7, 1944) *

Tarawa
1/Lt Alexander Bonnyman, Jr
, USMCR (November 20-22, 1943) *
Col David Monroe Shoup, USMC (November 20–22, 1943)
1/Lt William Dean Hawkins, USMC (November 20–21, 1943) *
William James Bordelon, USMC (November 20, 1943) *

Midway Atoll
1st Lt. George H. Cannon, USMC (December 7, 1941) *

Marshall Islands
Pvt Richard Keith Sorenson, USMC

Roi-Namur
Lt. Col Aquilla James Dyess, USMC (February 2, 1944) *

Alaska, Attu
Joe P. Martinez, US Army 7th Division, 32nd Infantry Regiment, Company K (May 26, 1943) *

New Guinea
Pvt Junior Van Noy, US Army (October 17, 1943) *
Sgt Elmer J. Burr US Army (December 24, 1942) *
Sgt Kenneth E. Greunnert US Army (December 24, 1942) *
Brigadier General Kenneth N. Walker (January 5, 1943) *
Pvt. George Watson   (March 8, 1943) *
Captain Harl Pease Jr. (August 7, 1942) *
Maj Raymond H. Wilkins, USAAF (November 2, 1943) *
Lt (jg) Nathan Gordon, USN (February 15, 1944)
Col. Neel E. Kearby, USAAF (March 6, 1944) *
S/Sgt Gerald L. Endl, US Army Drinimor River (July 11, 1944)
Pvt Donald R. Lobaugh US Army (July 22, 1944)
2nd Lt. Dale Eldon Christensen US Army (August 4, 1944)
2nd Lt. George W. G. Boyce, Jr. US Army (July 23, 1944) *
Major Ralph Cheli, USAAF (August 18, 1943) *
Seaman Johnnie David Hutchins, USNR (September 4, 1943) *
Lt. Edward "Butch" O'Hare, USN February 20, 1942
Lt. Milton E. Ricketts, USN May 8, 1942 *

Submarine Operations
Cdr Howard Walter Gillmore, USN (Jan 10 - Feb 7, 1943)
Captain John Philip Cromwell, USN (November 19, 1943) *
Richard H. O'Kane, USN (October 23-24, 1944)
Cdr Samuel David Dealey, USN *
Howard W. Gilmore, USN *

Bougainville
Sgt Robert Allen Owens, USMC (November 1, 1943) *
Sgt Herbert Joseph Thomas, USMC (November 7, 1943) *
PFC Henry Gurke, USMC (November 9, 1943) *
1/Lt Robert Murray Hanson, USMC (Nov 1, 1943 & Jan 24, 1944) *

Leyte, Philippines
PFC John F. Thorson, US Army
Pfc William A. McWhorter, US Army 32nd Inf Div, 126 Inf Reg. Company M (Easley, SC) 12-5-44
Sgt Leroy Johnson US Army 32nd Inf Div, 126th Inf Reg. (Oakdale, CA) 12-15-44
Pfc Dirk J. Vlug, US Army 32nd Inf Div, 126 Inf Reg. (Grand Rapids, MI) 12-15-44
Major Richard Ira Bong, USAAF (December 12, 1944) Oct 10 - Nov 15, 1944
Capt Francis B. Wai, US Army
Pfc George Benjamin, Jr. (US Army 77th Inf Div) Dec 22, 1944 *

Luzon, Philippines
General Johnathan M. Wainwright, US Army (March 12 - May 7, 1942)
General Douglas MacArthur, US Army (April 1, 1942)
Pfc Thomas E. Atkins (Campobello, SC) Company A, 127th Inf Reg, 32nd Inf Div. March 10, 1945 at  Villa Verde Trail
S/Sgt Ysmael R. Villegas (Casa Blanca, CA) Company F, 127th Inf Reg, 32nd Inf Div. March 20, 1945 at Villa Verde Trail
Pfc William R Shockley, US Army (Selma, CA) Company L, 128th Inf Div, March 31, 1945 at Vila Verde Trail
Pfc David M. Gonzales (Pacoima, CA) Company A, 127th Inf Ref, 32nd Inf Div April 25, 1945
Technician 4th Grade Laverne Parrish, US Army (January 8-24, 1945)
2/Lt Robert M Viale, US Army
S/Sgt Howard E Woodford, US Army
2/Lt Donald E Rudolph, US Army
PFC William H Thomas, US Army
Major WilliamA. Shomo, USAAF (January 11, 1945)

Philippines, Negros
S/Sgt John C Sjogren, US Army
Major Thomas B. McGuire, Jr. USAAF (January 7, 1945) *

Battle of the Coral Sea
Lt(jg) William E. Hall USNR (May 7-8, 1942)
CPO Oscar V. Peterson (May 7, 1942) *
Lt. John James Powers (May 7, 1942)
Lt. Milton Ernest Ricketts USN (May 8, 1942)

Battle of the Sunda Strait
Captain Albert H. Rooks, USN March 1, 1942 *

Guadalcanal
Maj. John L. Smith, USMC
Col. Merritt A. Edson, USMC
Maj. Kenneth D. Bailey, USMC
Maj. Robert E. Galer, USMC (March 24, 1943)
Gy/Sgt. John Basilone, USMC (October 24-25, 1942)
Cpl. Anothony Casamento, USMC
Gen. Alexander A. Vandegrift, USMC
Lt. Col. Harold W. Bauer, USMC (November 10-14, 1942) *
Lt. Comdr. Herbert E. Sehonland, USN
Rear. Adm. Daniel J. Callaghan, USN
Lt. Cmdr. Bruce Mc Candless, USN
BM1c Reinhard J. Keppler, USN
Maj. Charles W. Davis, US Army
Sgt. William C. Fournier, US Army (January 10, 1943) *
T/5 Lewis Hall, US Army (January 10, 1943) *
Rear Adm. Norman Scott, USN
Capt. Joe Foss, USMC
Plat/Sgt Mitchell Paige, USMC (October 26, 1942)
Sig.1c Douglas Munro, USCG (September 27, 1943) *

Solomon Islands
1st Lt. Jefferson J. DeBlanc, USMC (January 31, 1943)
Cdr Herbert Emery Schonland, USN
Lt Robert S. Scott, US Army, 43rd ID, 172nd IR (July 29, 1943)
1st Lt James Elms Swett, USMCR (April 7, 1943)
Lt Cdr Bruce Avery Van Voorhis, USN (July 6, 1943) *
1/Lt Kenneth Ambrose Walsh, USMC (August 15, 1943)
Major Gregory Boyington, USMC (September 12, 43- January 3, 44)
Pvt Rodger W. Young, US Army
Major Jay Zeamer, Jr., USAAF (June 16, 1943)
2/Lt Joseph R Sarnoski, USAAF (June 16, 1943)

Palau
PFC Wesley Phelps, 3rd Battalion 7th Marines (October 4, 1944) *
Corporal Lewis K. Bausell, 1st Battalion 5th Marines (1/5)
Private First Class Arthur J. Jackson, 3rd Battalion 7th Marines (3/7)
Private First Class Richard E. Kraus, 8th Amphibian Tractor Battalion *
Private First Class John D. New, 2nd Battalion 7th Marines (2/7) *
Captain Everett P. Pope, USMC, 1st Battalion 1st Marines (1/1)
Private First Class Charles H. Roan, 2nd Battalion 7th Marines (2/7) *
First Lieutenant Carlton R. Rouh, 1st Battalion 5th Marines (1/5)

Iwo Jima
PFC Douglas T. Jacobson USMC (February 26, 1945)
PFC Donald Jack Ruhl, USMC (February 19-21, 1945) *
Pvt Franklin Earl Sigler, USMC (March 14, 1945)
Cpl Tony Stein, USMC (February 19, 1945) *
PM2C George Edward Wahlen USN (March 3, 1945) USN
Gy Sgt William Gary Walsh, USMC (February 27, 1945) *
Pvt Wilson Douglas Watson, USMC (February 26-27, 1945)
Cpl Hershel Woodrow Williams, USMC (February 23, 1945)
PM3C Jack Williams, USN (March 3, 1945) *
John Harlan Willis, USN (February 27, 1945) *
Sgt Darrell S. Cole, USMCR (February 19, 1945) *
Jacklyn H. Lucas, USMC (February 20, 1945)

Okinawa & Rykuyu Islands
PFC Alejandro R Renteria Ruiz, US Army
PFC Albert Earnest Schwab, USMC
Cdr George Levick Street, III, USN

Korean War
A total of 146 United States military personnel received the Medal of Honor during the Korean War (98 earned posthumously).

(Korea 1950-1953 - Partial List)
Charles G. Abrell, USMC (June 10, 1951) *
Stanley T. Adams, USA ( February 4, 1951)
Cpl Joe R. Baldonado, USA (November 15, 1950) *
William E. Barber, USMC (November 28-December 10, 1950)
Charles H. Barker, USA (June 4, 1953) *
Pfc William B. Baugh, USMC (November 29, 1950) *
HC3c Edward C. Benfold, USN (September 5, 1952) *
Pfc Emory L. Bennett, USA (June 24, 1951) *
BLEAK, DAVID B.
BRITTIN, NELSON V. *
BROWN, MELVIN L. *
Lt(jg) Thomas J. Hudner, Jr. USN (December 4, 1950)
George A. Davis, Jr., USAF (February 10, 1952) *
Ray Davis, USMC (December 1-4, 1950)
2nd Lt. Robert D. Reem (November 6, 1950) *

References
Congressional Medal of Honor Society (CMOHS)

 

  Discussion Forum Daily Updates Reviews Museums Interviews & Oral Histories  
 
Pacific Wrecks Inc. All rights reserved.
Donate Now Facebook Twitter YouTube Google Plus Instagram