B-24 Crash 3 March 1942

Discussion about wrecks and losses as well as historic sites in the Pacific.

Moderator: Moderator

Anthony J. Mireles
Major
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Calumet City, Illlinois
Contact:

B-24 Crash 3 March 1942

Post by Anthony J. Mireles » Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:33 pm

Looking for the AAF serial number of the B-24 that crashed into the Pacific Ocean near Australia on 3 March 1942. There were 18 fatalities. I have the names; I just need the AAF serial number of the B-24 and the location of the crash. Any other details welcome.

Thanks
Anthony J. Mireles
http://www.warbirdcrash.com

Anthony J. Mireles
Major
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Calumet City, Illlinois
Contact:

Post by Anthony J. Mireles » Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:59 am

Thanks to somebody named Pete, this airplane has been identified as
B-24A # 40-2374. Thanks. Tony Mireles

silvano jung
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:44 am
Location: Darwin, Northern Territory
Contact:

Post by silvano jung » Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:07 pm

Hi Anthony

Perhaps I'm getting confused here, but there was a B-24A Liberator called 'Arabian Nights' (serial No. 40-2370) lost off Cable Beach, Broome on 3 March 1942. This is in the Indian Ocean, not Pacific. Furthermore, approximately 33 people were killed when the aircraft was shot down by a Zero flown by Lt (jg) Osamu Kudo.

Interestingly, Peter Dunn's website (http://home.st.net.au/~dunn/crashwa.htm) lists the following info. on two LB-30 Liberators lost at Broome that day:

'3 Mar 42, In sea 10 miles from Broome, USAAF, B-24A Liberator #40-2373 of Ferrying Command'

'3 Mar 42, Broome airfield, USAAF, B-24A Liberator, "Arabian Nights", #40-2370'

'Arabian Nights' in Dunn, is the aerodrome wreck ie., not shot down. Claringbould (1999:33) indicates the opposite, that it was the aircraft shot down off Cable Beach. He also publishes a photo of the machine (same page), yet refers to it as #74. Should 'Arabian Nights', therefore, be serialed #40-2374?

Can you tell me more about the circumstances of the crash of a B-24A in the Pacific Ocean on the same day?

Thanks
Silvano

silvano jung
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:44 am
Location: Darwin, Northern Territory
Contact:

Post by silvano jung » Wed Nov 29, 2006 11:54 pm

Hi Anthony

It would seem that 'Arabian Nights' was Serial No. 40-2374. See B-24/PB4Y Research Team 'Message Board' at the URL below:

http://b24bw.proboards33.com/index.cgib ... 1160984897

Serial No. 40-2373 was destroyed on the aerodrome at Broome.

Regards
Silvano
Dr. Silvano Jung

Anthony J. Mireles
Major
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Calumet City, Illlinois
Contact:

Arabian Nights

Post by Anthony J. Mireles » Thu Nov 30, 2006 12:52 pm

Sorry, that would be lost in the Indian Ocean on 3 March 1942. Sorry for the error. The aircraft 40-2374 apparently is Arabian Nights according the the Foreman reference work. Kind enthusiasts had emailed weeks ago with the correct info and correct names. Thanks for your interest. Tony Mireles. http://www.warbirdcrash.com.

varsity07840
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 4:04 pm

B-24 Crash

Post by varsity07840 » Thu Nov 30, 2006 4:46 pm

2 B-24As were lost at Broome on 3 March '42. 40-2370 was shot down, and 40-2374 was destroyed on the ground. That is according to Allan G. Blue, in his book The B-24 Liberator.
Duane Spyer

Anthony J. Mireles
Major
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Calumet City, Illlinois
Contact:

B-24A

Post by Anthony J. Mireles » Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:29 pm

I stand corrected. Just re-checked the "B-24 NOSE ART DIRECTORY" by Wallace R. Foreman. The airplane "Arabian Nights" is listed as 40-2370. But the incomplete AAF Aircraft Accident Report for this crash/shootdown event (3 March 1942) states that the B-24 "carried the number 74". Not sure what that means exactly. I am guessing that it might mean that 40-2374 went down in the sea seven miles off Cable Beach or 10 miles from Broome and the other aircraft 40-2370 was destroyed at the field. Not really sure. That is why I am asking for the information. So the guy Pete who says it the airplane shot down by Kudo was 40-2374 might be wrong. Or he could be right. SSgt. Melvin O. Donoho was the sole survivor of the airplane I am interested in. The airplane was piloted by Lt. Kester and Lt. Ragsdale. Still hoping to get it right, despite all the info gathered up to now. Thanks to all who are helping. Tony Mireles

Anthony J. Mireles
Major
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Calumet City, Illlinois
Contact:

B-24 losses

Post by Anthony J. Mireles » Sat Dec 02, 2006 1:30 am

Al Blue was kind enough to answer an e-mail inquiry concerning the loss of these early B-24s. Al Blue says that the entry in his book is in error and that Lt. Kester was shot down off of Cable Beach in B-24 # 40-2374 on 3 March 1942. Also, 40-2370 was destroyed on the ground; 40-2373 was destroyed in a take-off accident the next day. Thanks to all who helped. Tony Mireles

silvano jung
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:44 am
Location: Darwin, Northern Territory
Contact:

Re: B-24 Crash 3 March 1942

Post by silvano jung » Fri Oct 08, 2010 12:34 am

Hi Tony

The release of Tom Lewis and Peter Ingman's latest book 'Zero Hour in Broome: the untold story of the attacks on northwest Australia in 1942' raises the ugly specter of identifying 'Arabian Nights' again. Tom believes that the B24A shot down off Broome was 40-2370! He also runs with the theory that it in turn shot down Osamu Kudo!! How's that for aircraft tasked with an aeromedical flight?

What changed Al Blue's reasoning concerning the identification of the Broome B24A shoot down from 40-2370 to 40-2374?

Kind regards to all
Silvano Jung

silvano jung
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:44 am
Location: Darwin, Northern Territory
Contact:

Re: B-24 Crash 3 March 1942

Post by silvano jung » Fri Oct 08, 2010 1:13 am

Hi all, regarding personnel list B-24A (40-2370 or 40-2374), here's my info. on those on board. Perhaps only an archaeological assessment of the wreck site will reveal what aircraft it actually was and whether or not it was carrying armaments.

Seq Name Serial Number Rank Service Status Comments
1. BASIE Clyde Lieutenant U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
2. BEATTY Willard 6256686 Sergeant U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down ( Kelly 2003)
3. BUNYARDA Nicholas D 699625[x] PFC U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
4. CLIFF Howard C 7021697 Staff Sgt U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
5. DONOHO Melvin Sergeant U S Army Air Corps S Swan ashore from B.24 crash
6. FOSTER Samuel Fred 6252463 Sergeant U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
7. GORDON Jos. N34033808 Private U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
8. JOHNSON Clarence B 20911984 Private U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
9. KESTER Edson 022354 Major U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
10. MARKEY [MACKEY?]Harold Wilson 0-21663 Captain U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
11. McDONALD 14029544 Corporal Killed when B.24 shot down NEW ENTRY 2004
12. PETSCHEL Howard K 2nd Lieutenant U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
13. POAD Keats [KEATS Poad?] 0-421213 1st Lieutenant U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
14. RAGSDALE Williarn P 0225514 Captain U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
15. REX John Morgan 6581412 Staff Sgt U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
16. SHEETZ [SHEETS?] Richard G 13000321 Private U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
17. STAFFORD Charles A. 0-22686 Captain U S Army (Surgeon) K Killed when B.24 shot down
18. STEINMETZ Lee D 6914316 Staff Sgt U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
19. TAYLOR Jack T 18034982 Corporal U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
20. TAYLOR Richard L 0-427045 2nd Lieutenant U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down
21. WESTCOTT [WESTROFF?] Elvin P 6386186 Staff Sgt U S Army Air Corps K Killed when B.24 shot down

Regards
Dr. Silvano Jung

Anthony J. Mireles
Major
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Calumet City, Illlinois
Contact:

Re: B-24 Crash 3 March 1942

Post by Anthony J. Mireles » Sun Oct 10, 2010 9:21 am

Dr. Jung,

Thanks for posting this information Silvano.

The title that you mention is a one that I will surely purchase in the future.

Al Blue has been active on another forum that I am on; maybe I can ask him to come over here and chime in. He has been a tremendous help to all of us.

It would be nice to get this right at the end of the day. I have no problem changing my mind when the evidence leads the way.

Thanks to all who have helped on this one.

TonyM.

Al Blue
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 9:39 am

Re: B-24 Crash 3 March 1942

Post by Al Blue » Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:54 am

Tony - My file on the Broome events of 3 March 1942 went to the 8AF Museum along with everything else, so I am left with only my memory to reply to your questions. And, knowing the current state of my memory, I think it would be best to refer you to Bob Livingstone instead. He and I spent a lot of time sorting out the details of the B-24A losses at Broome and he would be my choice for the definitive story. Bob is at ev982@netspace.net.au

Al Blue

Anthony J. Mireles
Major
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Calumet City, Illlinois
Contact:

Re: B-24 Crash 3 March 1942

Post by Anthony J. Mireles » Sat Oct 16, 2010 10:35 am

Thanks Al Blue.

I appreciate everyone's help on this one. Thanks all.

TonyM.

silvano jung
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:44 am
Location: Darwin, Northern Territory
Contact:

Re: B-24 Crash 3 March 1942

Post by silvano jung » Mon Oct 18, 2010 12:00 am

From Bob Livingstone and for the record:

40-2370 is 'Arabian Knight' (not 'Arabian Nights'), which was destroyed on the aerodrome at Broome, 3 March 1942.
40-2374 is the B-24A shot down off Broome, 3 March 1942, lost without trace. Believed to have been shot down by Lt. (jg) Osamu Kudo (3rd Kokutai, Imperial Japanese Navy).

Now all we've got to do is find the wreck and finally sink the theory that #74 and Kudo shot each other down. Gus Winckel is in no doubt as to what happened to Kudo!

Thanks to all for your time and consideration of this post
Dr. Silvano Jung

Edward
Administrator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 8:42 am

New Book on Attack on Broome

Post by Edward » Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:19 pm

Silvano,

Can you provide a review of the new book Zero Hour in Broome?

http://www.pacificwrecks.com/forum/view ... f=3&t=3887

Edward

Post Reply